Your browser is out of date. From Thu 28 April 2022, the Great Southern Bank website will not support your current browser, and you may have a degraded experience or be unable to connect. Update your browser to secure your online experience.

Search
Close

Privacy at Great Southern Bank

Great Southern Bank is a business name of Credit Union Australia

The Great Southern Bank Group (Credit Union Australia Limited, CUA Management Pty Ltd and Credicorp Insurance Pty Ltd (we or us) respects the privacy of our customers’ personal information. Our Great Southern Bank  Group Privacy Policy ("privacy policy") sets out important information including:

  • how we handle your personal information, including your credit-related information;
  • how you can request access to and correction of your personal information; and
  • what you can do if you think that we have breached your privacy.

The Great Southern Bank Group may collect personal information about you (including credit information and credit eligibility information). Credit reporting bodies are allowed under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code to handle such information. If you make a loan application or apply for loan repayment insurance, we may disclose your personal information to, or collect personal information about you from, a credit reporting body.

This information is used for the purpose of determining your eligibility for credit, and we may process the information to create an unsuitability assessment or other ratings of your suitability for credit.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or commit a serious credit infringement, Great Southern Bank may be entitled to disclose this to the relevant credit reporting body.

You have the right to request credit reporting bodies not to use your credit reporting information for the purposes of pre-screening or direct marketing by us.

You have the right to request the credit reporting body not to use or disclose credit reporting information about you, if you reasonably believe that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

The Credit Reporting Bodies we exchange information with are:

Equifax

Ph: 13 83 32

www.equifax.com.au

Experian

Ph: 1300 738 684

www.experian.com.au

Illion

Ph: 13 23 33

www.illion.com.au

You may obtain a copy of any of the privacy policies of the above credit reporting bodies at the above websites or by contacting them using the details provided.

If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Privacy Dispute Officer

Email: privacydisputes@gsb.com.au

GPO Box 100, Brisbane QLD 4001

The Consumer Data Right and Open Banking

Banking institutions collect and hold information about you to meet our legal obligations and to develop new products and services. How we collect and manage information is regulated by the Privacy Act and you can find more information in our privacy policy above.

The Consumer Data Right (CDR) is a government initiative that aims to give you more control over this information. After being launched in the banking sector it will also be extended to other industries such as utilities. In banking CDR is often referred to as "Open Banking".

Our CDR Policy, available here, contains more information on the Consumer Data Right, including how to access or correct your information, how to make a complaint and how we manage complaints.